Teasdales Bakers Ltd, Thorne

4 Reviews
Teasdales Bakers Ltd
UNIT 11, FRONTIER WORKS, KING EDWARD ROAD
DN8 4DE Thorne - Doncaster
South Yorkshire England
Phone:
01405 815491
Fax:
01283 760956
write reviewReport Incorrect DataClaim This Business
updated 19 days ago

Official Data

Official Name
TEASDALES BAKERS LTD
Reg. office address
UNIT 11, FRONTIER WORKS KING EDWARD ROAD, DN8 4HU, Thorne, South Yorkshire
Company Number
00335406
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
16/04/2008 - T.ATKINSON & SON LIMITED
SIC Code
82990 - Other business support service activities not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
03 Jan 1938
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Keywords:
Bakery, Baker House, Bread Making, Bakers, Bakery Shops
Products
Bakery Products, Bread, Pastry, Pies, Desserts, Biscuits, Cakes
Services
Cake Making
Teasdales Bakers Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

, 27 February 2018

Very very poor store in Askern Doncaster. The old lady who works behind the counter licks her fingers and then proceeds to pick up your cream donut with her bare hands leaving her wet thumb print in the dountut. I could not believe what I was seeing. When I got home I took pictures to prove. Safe to say they went into the bin and I will no longer be going into this very un-hygenic shop. She should be sacked. Lots of other people have told me of this and this is also one of the reason my mum will not go here. Disgusting.

, 30 December 2017

Bought Christmas cake icing was like concrete broke a tooth biting through it picked up on last day before Christmas so could not take back rang Thorne head office spoke to lady who couldn't seem to take the time also yule logs had white cream inside not chocolate have sent Facebook message will wait for reply.
Comment

by 30 December 2017

Will wait for response

, more than 6 months ago

Shocking !!! I have been on the end of a sharp tongue at Gainsborough Teasdale's branch twice now. The old lady serving me threw my change back at me over the counter and I put my arm at the end of the counter to stop my change going to the floor. I called her a rude woman and she shouted at me saying I threw a twenty pound note onto the counter. I did not but merely placed it on the counter of which she didn't like. Never have I witnessed such aggression to a customer wishing to buy a sandwich. That old lady hurled abuse at me and I noticed the other older lady that has been there a long time cleared off round the back. I didn't throw a twenty pound note on the counter as its impossible to do that, she slung my change at me because she didn't want to serve me and saw me as an inconvenience. I shall never go back to Teasdales What a rude woman

, more than 6 months ago

Bought several sandwiches in askern. Spent £13. Very good staff. One I bought was ham salad with extra ham which had been previously made up in your Thorne area. They added the extra ham no problem but when I came to eat it, the salad was pathetic, there was a bit of lettuce and virtually nothing else. I had one made up for my husband in store in askern and the salad was perfect. Why would you skimp on something as cheap as salad? Would like to know why?

Write a review for Teasdales Bakers Ltd!

Do you know Teasdales Bakers Ltd? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry

Nearby similar companies

  1. UNIT 11 FRONTIER WORKS, KING EDWARD ROAD
    DN8 5HU  Thorne
  2. Unit 11/Frontier Works, King Edward Road
    DN8 4DE  Doncaster
  3. 3 CHURCH STREET
    DN8 5BE  Thorne
  4. 27 FINKLE STREET
    DN8 5DE  Thorne
  5. 12 Finkle St, Thorne
    DN8 5DE  Thorne
  6. STATION RD
    DN7 6QD  Hatfield
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies